˜US Citizenship˜
˜Visas˜
˜Privacy Policy˜ ˜Contact us˜
We Offer Free and Low-Cost Citizenship & Immigration Services!         Bookmark me!
 
[US Immigration]
Permanent Resident Guide
Green Card Application
Immigration FAQs
Are You Eligible?
[US Citizenship]
Citizenship Application
Citizenship Test Software
[Related Links]
RSS

US Immigration Eligibility Information

Sponsor a Relative to Immigrate to United States

To be eligible to sponsor a relative(spouse, parents, children, sons, daughters, brothers, sisters, siblings) to immigrate to the United States you must meet the following criteria:

  • You must be a citizen or a lawful permanent resident of the United States and be able to provide documentation proving your status.
  • You must prove that you can support your relative at 125% above the mandated poverty line.
  • If you are a US Citizen, you may petition for the following foreign national relatives to immigrate to the United States; however you must be able to provide proof of the relationships:
  • Husband or wife;
  • Unmarried child under 21 years old;
  • Unmarried son or daughter over 21;
  • Married son or daughter of any age;
  • Brother or sister if you are at least 21 years old; or
  • Parent if you are at least 21 years old.
  • If you are a lawful permanent resident, you may petition for the following foreign national relatives to immigrate to the United States; however you must be able to provide proof of the relationships:
    • Husband or wife; or
    • Unmarried son or daughter of any age.

    Next Step: Immigration Guide for Family Members  

    If you are eligible to sponsor a relative to become a permanent resident, follow the application procedure of the category you fit in. Please refer to the section Permanent Resident (Green Card) Application.

  • Copyright ©800Citizen.com 2002-2014. All rights reserved.